Budlight
Bots, Bureaucrats, Administrators
529
edits
m (1 revision) |
|||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Unreferenced|date=July 2008}} | |||
[[General Motors Corporation|General Motors]] uses the following factories to produce [[automobile]]s. | |||
== | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
[[ | !VIN !! Name !! Location !! class="unsortable" | Products !! Opened !! class="unsortable" | Comments | ||
|- | |||
| ||[[6th of October City]]||[[6th of October City]], [[Egypt]]||[[Chevrolet Astra|Astra]]<br>[[Chevrolet Corsa|Corsa]]<br>[[Isuzu N-Series|N-Series]]<br>[[Isuzu Rodeo|Rodeo]]<br>[[Isuzu TF|TF-Series]]<br>[[Opel Vectra|Vectra]]|| || || | |||
|- | |||
| ||Antwerp||[[Antwerp]], [[Belgium]]||[[Opel Astra]]<br>[[Saturn Astra]]||1924|| || | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Arica, Chile|Arica]]||[[Arica, Chile|Arica]], [[Chile]]||[[Chevrolet LUV|LUV D-Max]]||1974 (re-open)|| ||Past models: [[Canada|Canadian]] [[Chevrolet C/K|C-10 and C-30]], [[Brazil]]ian [[Chevrolet Chevette|Chevette]], Japanese [[Isuzu Aska|Aska]] and [[Chevrolet LUV|LUV]] (until October, 2005) | |||
|- | |||
|R||[[Arlington Assembly]]||[[Arlington, Texas]]||[[Cadillac Escalade|Escalade]]<br>[[Chevrolet Suburban|Suburban]]<br>[[Chevrolet Tahoe|Tahoe]]<br>[[GMC Yukon|Yukon]]<br>[[GMC Yukon XL|Yukon XL]]||1953|| ||Past models: [[GM G platform]] and [[GM B platform]] | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Baltimore Transmission]]||[[Baltimore]], [[Maryland]]||1000 Series transmissions: [[Silverado]], [[Sierra]]<br>Hybrid transmissions: [[Yukon]], [[Escalade]] ||2000|| ||Originally part of Allison Transmission. Became a GM Powertrain facility in 2004. | |||
|- | |||
| ||Barcelona||[[Barcelona]], [[Spain]]||[[Opel Vivaro|Vivaro]]|| || || | |||
|- | |||
| ||Batilly||[[Batilly, Meurthe-et-Moselle|Batilly]], [[France]]||[[Opel Movano|Movano]]|| || || | |||
|- | |||
| ||Bay City||[[Bay City, Michigan]]||[[Engines]]||1916|| || | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Bedford Foundry]]||[[Bedford, Indiana]]||Transmission casings||1942|| || | |||
|- | |||
| ||Bochum||[[Bochum]], [[Germany]]||[[Opel Astra|Astra]]<br>[[Opel Zafira|Zafira]]||1962|| || | |||
|- | |||
| ||Bogotá||[[Bogotá]], [[Colombia]]||[[Suzuki Alto|Alto]]<br> [[Chevrolet Buses|Bus]]<br> [[Opel Corsa|Corsa]]<br> [[Suzuki Baleno|Esteem]]<br> [[Suzuki Jimny|Jimny]]<br> [[Chevrolet Kodiak|Kodiak]]<br> [[Chevrolet LUV|LUV]]<br> [[Isuzu D-Max|D-MAX]]<br> [[Isuzu Elf|N-Series]]<br> [[Chevrolet Sprint|Sprint]] (not the same one as sold in the US and Canada)<br> [[Suzuki Carry|Super Carry]]<br> [[Suzuki Swift|Swift]]<br> [[Daewoo Kalos|Aveo]]<br> [[Daewoo Lacetti|Optra]]<br> [[Daewoo Matiz|Spark]]<br> [[Opel Astra|Astra]]<br> [[Opel Zafira|Zafira]]<br> [[Suzuki Wagon R|Wagon R+]]<br> [[Suzuki Vitara|Vitara]]|| || || | |||
|- | |||
|5||[[Bowling Green Assembly Plant]]||[[Bowling Green, Kentucky]]||[[Chevrolet Corvette|Corvette]]<br>[[Cadillac XLR|XLR]]||1981|| || | |||
|- | |||
|6||[[CAMI Automotive]]||[[Ingersoll, Ontario]]||[[Chevrolet Equinox|Equinox]]<br> [[Pontiac Torrent|Torrent]]<BR>[[Suzuki XL-7]]||1988|| ||Past models:[[Geo Tracker|Tracker]], [[Suzuki Sidekick|Sidekick]], Asuna/Pontiac Sunrunner (Canada only), [[Suzuki Grand Vitara|Suzuki Vitara]], [[Geo Metro|Chevrolet/Geo Metro]], [[Geo Metro|Pontiac Firefly]] (Canada only), [[Geo Metro|Suzuki Swift]] | |||
|- | |||
| ||Cerizay||[[Cerizay]], [[France]]||[[Opel Tigra Twin Top|Tigra Twin Top]]|| || || | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Changwon]]||[[Kyungsang, South Korea]]||[[Daewoo Damas|Damas]]<br>[[Daewoo Labo|Labo]]<br>[[Daewoo Matiz|Matiz]]|| || || | |||
|- | |||
|B||[[Daewoo Incheon Motor Company]]||[[Bupyeung-gu|Bupyung]], [[Incheon]], [[South Korea]]||[[Daewoo Kalos|Kalos]]<br>[[Chevrolet Aveo|Aveo]]<BR>[[Daewoo Magnus|Magnus]]|| || ||Suzuki Verona | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Defiance Foundry]]||[[Defiance, Ohio]]|| ||1948|| ||Aluminum/iron engine blocks | |||
|- | |||
|U||[[Detroit/Hamtramck Assembly]]||[[Hamtramck, Michigan]] & [[Detroit, Michigan]]||[[Cadillac DTS|DTS]]<br>[[Buick Lucerne|Lucerne]]||1985|| ||aka "Poletown"<BR> Past models:Deville,Seville <BR> Future models: Volt | |||
|- | |||
| ||Eisenach||[[Eisenach]], [[Germany]]||[[Opel Corsa|Corsa]]||1990|| || | |||
|- | |||
|L||Elizabeth||[[Elizabeth, South Australia]]||[[Holden Adventra|Adventra]]<br> [[Holden Berlina|Berlina]]<br> [[Holden Calais|Calais]]<br> [[Holden Caprice|Caprice]]<br> [[Holden Commodore|Commodore]]<br> [[Holden Crewman|Crewman]]<br> [[Holden Crewman|Crewman Cross 8]]<br> [[Holden Monaro|Monaro]] [[Pontiac GTO (2004)|(Pontiac GTO)]]<br> [[Pontiac G8]]<br> [[Holden Ute|One Tonner]]<br> [[Holden Statesman|Statesman]]<br> [[Holden Ute|Ute]]||1960|| ||[[Holden|Holden Motor Company]] | |||
|- | |||
| ||Ellesmere||[[Ellesmere Port]], [[United Kingdom]]||[[Vauxhall Viva|Viva]]<br>[[Vauxhall Astra|Astra]]<br>[[Vauxhall Vectra|Vectra]]||1962|| || | |||
|- | |||
|F||[[Fairfax II]]||[[Kansas City, Kansas]]||[[Chevrolet Malibu]]<br>[[Saturn Aura]]<br>[[Chevrolet Equinox]]<br>[[Buick LaCrosse]] (2010)||1987|| ||Past models: Oldsmobile Cutlass Supreme (1995 & 1996), Pontiac Grand Prix (1988-2003) | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Flint Engine South]]||[[Flint, Michigan]]||[[GM Atlas engine|Atlas I6]]<br>[[GM High Feature engine|High Feature engine]]||2000|| || | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Flint East]]||[[Flint, Michigan]]||components|| || ||Now part of [[Delphi Corporation]] | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Flint Metal Center]]||[[Flint, Michigan]]|| ||1954|| ||Metal fabricating | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Flint Tool & Die]]||[[Flint, Michigan]]|| ||1967|| ||Metal fabricating | |||
|- | |||
|F||[[Flint Truck Assembly]]||[[Flint, Michigan]]||[[Chevrolet Heavy Duty|Heavy Duty]]<br>[[Chevrolet Medium Duty|Medium Duty]]||1947|| ||#1 | |||
|- | |||
|Z||[[Fort Wayne Assembly]]||[[Roanoke, Indiana]]||[[Chevrolet Silverado|Silverado]]<br> [[GMC Sierra|Sierra]]||1986|| || | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[GMPT Fredericksburg]]||[[Fredericksburg, Virginia]]|| ||1979|| || | |||
|- | |||
|Z||[[Fremont Assembly]]||[[Fremont, California]]||[[Pontiac Vibe|Vibe]]<br> [[Geo Prizm|Prizm (1990-2002)]]<br> [[Chevrolet Nova|Nova (1985-88)]]<br>Toyota vehicles||1960 1984||1982||1960-1982 as GM factory. From 1984 as [http://www.nummi.com New United Motor Manufacturing Inc. (NUMMI)], which assembles GM and Toyota vehicles. | |||
|- | |||
|7||Fujisawa||[[Fujisawa, Kanagawa|Fujisawa, Japan]]||[[Chevrolet LUV]]|| || ||[[Isuzu]] manufacturing facility | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Gliwice]]||[[Gliwice, Poland]]||[[Opel Agila|Agila]]<br> [[Opel Astra|Astra Classic]]||1998|| || | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[GM Daewoo Vietnam Auto & Technology]]||[[Hanoi, Vietnam]]||[[Daewoo Lanos|Lanos]]<br>[[Daewoo Magnus|Magnus]]<br> [[Daewoo Nubira|Nubira]]|| || || | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[GMM Luton Vehicles]]<ref>{{cite web | |||
|title=Company Profile | |||
|publisher=Vauxhall | |||
|url=http://media.gm.com/gb/vauxhall/en/company/c_company-profile/index.html | |||
}}</ref>||[[Luton, UK]]||[[Vauxhall Vivaro|Opel/Vauxhall Vivaro]], [[Renault Trafic]], [[Nissan Primastar]]|| || || | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Grand Blanc Metal Center]]||[[Grand Blanc, Michigan]]|| ||1942|| ||Metal casting | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Grand Rapids Metal Center]]||[[Grand Rapids, Michigan]]|| ||1936|| ||Metal fabricating | |||
|- | |||
|7||Graz||[[Graz]], [[Austria]]||[[Saab 9-3 Cabrio|9-3 Cabrio]]|| || || | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Gunsan]]||[[Jeolla, South Korea]]||[[Daewoo Lacetti|Lacetti]]<br>[[Daewoo Rezzo|Rezzo]]|| || || | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Indianapolis Metal Center]]||[[Indianapolis]], [[Indiana]]|| ||1930|| ||Metal fabricating | |||
|- | |||
|4||[[Iwata]]||[[Iwata, Japan]]|| || || || | |||
|- | |||
|K||[[Kosai Assembly]]||[[Kosai, Japan]]|| || || || | |||
|- | |||
|||[[Lansing Service Parts Operation]]||[[Delta Township, Michigan]]|| ||1959||||SPO | |||
|- | |||
|J||[[Lansing Delta Township Assembly]]||[[Delta Township, Michigan]]||[[Saturn Outlook]]<br>[[GMC Acadia]]<br>[[Buick Enclave]]||2006|| || | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Lansing Regional Stamping]]||[[Delta Township, Michigan]]|| ||2003||||LRS | |||
|- | |||
|0||[[Lansing Grand River Assembly]]||[[Lansing, Michigan]]||[[Cadillac CTS|CTS]]<br> [[Cadillac STS|STS]]<br> [[Cadillac SRX|SRX]]||2001|| || | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Livonia Engine]]||[[Livonia, Michigan]]||[[GM Premium V engine|Premium V engine]]||1971|| || | |||
|- | |||
|5||[[London]]||[[London, Ontario]]|| || || || | |||
|- | |||
|7||[[Lordstown Assembly]]||[[Lordstown, Ohio]]||[[Chevrolet Cobalt|Cobalt]]<br>[[Pontiac G5|G5 Pursuit]]||1966|| || | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Mansfield Metal Center]]||[[Mansfield, Ohio]]|| ||1955|| ||Metal fabricating | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Marion Metal Center]]||[[Marion, Indiana]]|| ||1956|| ||Metal fabricating | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Massena Castings Plant]]||[[Massena, New York]]|| ||1959|| ||Cylinder heads, Engine Blocks http://www.massenagmpowertrain.com/ | |||
On 14 May, 2007, GM announced its intention to idle this plant in 2008 | |||
|- | |||
| ||Norwich||[[Norwich]], [[United Kingdom]]||[[Opel Speedster|Speedster]]<br>[[Vauxhall VX220|VX220]]|| || || | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Omnibus BB]]||[[Quito, Ecuador]]||[[Chevrolet Bus|Bus]]<br>[[Chevrolet Corsa|Corsa]]<br> [[Chevrolet Forsa|Forsa]]<br> [[Suzuki Grand Vitara|Grand Vitara]]<br> [[Chevrolet LUV|LUV]]<br> [[Isuzu Rodeo|Rodeo]]<br> [[Suzuki Vitara|Vitara]]|| || || | |||
|- | |||
|4||[[Orion Assembly]]||[[Orion Township, Michigan]]||[[Pontiac G6|G6]]<br>[[Chevy Malibu|Malibu]]||1983|| || | |||
|- | |||
|1||[[Oshawa Car Assembly]]||[[Oshawa, Ontario]]||[[Buick Allure|Allure]]<br>[[Buick LaCrosse|LaCrosse]]<br> [[Chevrolet Impala|Impala]]<br> [[Chevrolet Camaro]]||1953|| ||Scheduled to close, but GM announced the new [[Chevrolet Camaro]] will be built at this plant starting 2009 | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Oshawa Metal]]||[[Oshawa, Ontario]]|| || || | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Oshawa Truck Assembly]]||[[Oshawa, Ontario]]||[[Chevrolet Silverado|Silverado]]<br>[[GMC Sierra|Sierra]]||1965|| |2009|| | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Parma Metal Center]]||[[Parma, Ohio]]|| ||1948|| ||Metal fabricating | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Performance Build Center]]||[[Wixom, Michigan]]|| ||2004|| ||High-performance engines | |||
|- | |||
|V||[[Pontiac Assembly Center]]||[[Pontiac, Michigan]]||[[Chevrolet Silverado|Silverado]]<br>[[GMC Sierra|Sierra]]||1972|| ||Truck and Bus | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Pontiac Metal Center]]||[[Pontiac, Michigan]]|| ||1929|| ||Metal fabricating | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Port Melbourne]]||[[Victoria, Australia]]|| ||1936|| ||Headquarters of GM Holden Ltd <br> Holden Engine Company | |||
|- | |||
|S||Ramos Arizpe||[[Ramos Arizpe]], [[Mexico]]||[[Chevrolet C2]]<br>[[Chevrolet HHR]]<br>[[Saturn Vue]]||1981|| || | |||
|- | |||
| ||Rayong||[[Rayong]], [[Thailand]]||[[Chevrolet Colorado|Colorado]]<br>[[Holden Viva|Viva]]<br> [[Isuzu i-Series|i-Series]]<br> [[Opel Zafira|Zafira]]|| || || | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Romulus Engine]]||[[Romulus, Michigan]]|| ||1976|| ||Engines | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Romulus Transmission]]||[[Romulus, Michigan]]|| ||1995|| ||Transmissions | |||
|- | |||
| ||Rosario||[[Rosario, Santa Fe|Rosario]], [[Argentina]]||[[Chevrolet Corsa|Corsa]]<br>[[Suzuki Grand Vitara|Grand Vitara]]||1997|| || | |||
|- | |||
|R||Rüsselsheim||[[Rüsselsheim]], [[Germany]]||[[Opel Signum|Signum]]<br>[[Opel Vectra|Vectra]]<br>||1929|| || | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Saginaw Metal Casting Operations]]||[[Saginaw, Michigan]]|| ||1919|| ||Metal casting for powertrains | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[San Luis Potosí Assembly]]||[[San Luis Potosí, Mexico]]|| ||2010|| ||Projected models: [[Chevrolet Aveo]] | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[São Caetano do Sul]]||[[São Caetano do Sul]], [[Brazil]]||[[Chevrolet Astra|Astra]]<br>[[Chevrolet Corsa Classic|Corsa Classic]]<br> [[Chevrolet Corsa Pickup|Corsa Pickup]]<br> [[Chevrolet Vectra|Vectra]]||1930|| || | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[São José dos Campos]]||[[São José dos Campos]], [[Brazil]]||[[Chevrolet Blazer|Blazer]]<br>[[Chevrolet Meriva|Meriva]]<br> [[Chevrolet Montana|Montana]]<br> [[Chevrolet New Corsa|New Corsa]]<br> [[Chevrolet S-10|S-10]]<br> [[Chevrolet Zafira|Zafira]]|| || || | |||
|- | |||
|8||[[Shreveport Operations]]||[[Shreveport, Louisiana]]||[[Chevrolet Colorado|Colorado]]<br>[[GMC Canyon|Canyon]]<br> [[Hummer H3|H3]]<br> [[Isuzu i-Series|i-Series]]||1981|| ||Past models: [[GM GMT Platform#GMT 325.2F330|GMT325 and 330]] pickup trucks (S and T-series) | |||
|- | |||
|G||[[Silao Assembly]]||[[Silao, Mexico]]||[[Cadillac Escalade ESV|Escalade ESV]]<br>[[Cadillac Escalade EXT|Escalade EXT]]<br> [[Chevrolet Avalanche|Avalanche]]<br> [[Chevrolet Suburban|Suburban]]<br> [[GMC Yukon XL|Yukon XL]]||1994|| || | |||
|- | |||
|Z/S||[[Spring Hill Manufacturing]]||[[Spring Hill, Tennessee]]||[[Saturn Ion]]<br>[[Saturn Vue]]<br>[[Saturn S-Series]], 1990-2002 [[Traverse]], 2008 - ||1990|| ||#1. VUE Production moved to Mexico for 2008 VUE model year | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[St. Catharines Engine]]||[[St. Catharines, Ontario]]|| ||1954|| || | |||
|- | |||
|3||[[St. Eustache]]||[[Saint-Eustache, Quebec]]|| || || || | |||
|- | |||
|S||[[St. Louis Truck Assembly]]||[[St. Louis, Missouri]]|| || || ||Truck and Bus | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Struandale]]||[[Port Elizabeth, South Africa]]||[[Chevrolet Astra|Astra]]<br>[[Chevrolet Corsa|Corsa]]<br> [[Isuzu F-Series|F-Series]]<br> [[Isuzu N-Series|N-Series]]<br> [[Isuzu TF-Series|TF-Series]]|| || || | |||
|- | |||
|T||[[Tarrytown Truck Assembly]]||[[Tarrytown, New York]]|| || || ||Truck and Bus. Also home to these past models:<BR>[[Buick Century|Century]]<BR>[[Pontiac Bonneville|Bonneville]]<BR>[[Pontiac Trans Sport|Trans Sport van]] | |||
|- | |||
|9||[[Tillonsburg Assembly]]||[[Tillsonburg, Ontario]]|| || || || | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[GM-AvtoVAZ]]||[[Tolyatti|Togliatti, Russia]]||[[Chevrolet Niva|Niva]]<br>[[Chevrolet Viva|Viva]]||2002|| || | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Toledo Transmission]]||[[Toledo, Ohio]]|| ||1956|| ||Transmissions | |||
|- | |||
|M||[[Toluca Assembly]]||[[Toluca, Mexico]]||[[Chevrolet Medium Duty|Medium Duty]]||1994|| || | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Tonawanda Engine]]||[[Tonawanda, New York]]|| ||1937|| ||Car engines | |||
|- | |||
|3||[[Trollhättan Assembly]]||[[Trollhättan, Sweden]]||[[Saab 9-3|9-3]]<br>[[Saab 9-5|9-5]]||1947|| || | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Bertone]]||[[Turin]], [[Italy]]||[[Opel Astra Cabrio|Astra Cabrio]]<br>[[Opel Astra Coupe|Astra Coupe]]|| || || | |||
|- | |||
| ||Valencia||[[Valencia, Carabobo|Valencia]], [[Venezuela]]||[[Chevrolet Astra|Astra]]<br>[[Chevrolet Corsa|Corsa]]<br> [[Chevrolet Impala|Impala]]<br> [[Chevrolet Kodiak|Kodiak]]<br> [[Chevrolet TrailBlazer|TrailBlazer]]<br> [[GM GMT platform# GMT800|GMT800]]<br> [[Suzuki Grand Vitara|Grand Vitara]]<br> [[Suzuki Wagon R|Wagon R]]|| || || | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Warren Transmission]]||[[Warren, Michigan]]||[[Hydramatic]]||1941|| || | |||
|- | |||
|1||[[Wentzville Assembly]]||[[Wentzville, Missouri]]||[[Chevrolet Express|Express]]<br>[[GMC Savana|Savana]]||1983|| ||Past models: [[Buick Electra]]/[[Buick Park Avenue|Park Avenue]], [[Oldsmobile 98]] | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Willow Run Transmission]]||[[Ypsilanti, Michigan]]||[[GM 4L80-E transmission|4L80-E transmission]]<br>[[GM 4T80-E transmission|4T80-E transmission]]||1953|| || | |||
|- | |||
|Y||[[Wilmington Assembly]]||[[Wilmington, Delaware]]||[[Pontiac Solstice|Solstice]]<br>[[Saturn Sky|Sky]]<br>[[Opel GT]]<br>[[Daewoo GX2]]||1947|| ||Past models: [[Chevrolet Corsica|Corsica]], [[Chevrolet Beretta|Beretta]], [[Chevrolet Malibu|Malibu]], [[Saturn L-Series|L-Series]], [[Chevrolet Caprice|Caprice]]/[[Chevrolet Impala|Impala]] | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Windsor Transmission]]||[[Windsor, Ontario]]||[[GM 4T40 transmission|4T40/45E transmission]]||1963||2010|| | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Zaragoza]]||[[Zaragoza, Spain]]||[[Opel Corsa|Corsa]]<br>[[Opel Corsa Van|Corsa Van]]<br>[[Opel Meriva|Meriva]]||1982|| || | |||
|} | |||
== | ==Notes== | ||
{{reflist}} | |||
[[Category:Business lists|GM factories]] | |||
[[Category:General Motors factories| ]] | |||
[[nl:Lijst van General Motors-fabrieken]] | |||
[[ | |||
edits